CHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND … Patients Rights.pdfCHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES...
[…] Forany patient, regardless of ability to pay or source of payment for his or her care, participation must be avoluntary matter; and a patient has the right to refuse to participate. The patient's consent or refusal mustbe documented in the patient's care record. However, this Florida law specifically avoids the possibilitythat it can be legally enforced in a civil action or in an administrative hearing (for example, in a complaintagainst a hospital's license of a physician's or nurse's license) for a violation. Section 381.026(3), FloridaStatutes states: "This section shall not be used for any purpose in any civil or administrative action andneither expands nor limits any rights or remedies provided under any other law."

IX. CONCLUSION

There are many sources for patient rights and responsibilities. You should know the ones that applyto your profession, your facility and your employer. You should also always be able to distinguish between