CHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND … Patients Rights.pdfCHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES...
[…] Notice shall be provided within 24 hours of the hospitalization.

(v) For residents of Medicaid or Medicare certified facilities, the right to challenge adecision by the facility to discharge or transfer the resident, as required under Title 42C.F.R. part 483.13.

Section 400.022(2), Florida Statutes, then states:

(2) The licensee for each nursing home shall orally inform the resident of the resident'srights and provide a copy of the statement required by subsection (1) to each resident orthe resident's legal representative at or before the resident's admission to a facility. Thelicensee shall provide a copy of the resident's rights to each staff member of the facility.Each such licensee shall prepare a written plan and provide appropriate staff training toimplement the provisions of this section. The written statement of rights must include astatement that a resident may file a complaint with the agency or local ombudsman council.The statement must be in boldfaced type and shall include the name, address, and telephonenumbers of the local ombudsman council and central abuse hotline where complaints maybe lodged.

According to Section 400.022(3), Florida Statutes:

Any violation of the resident's rights set forth in this section shall constitutegrounds for action by the agency under the provisions of Sect. 400.102, Sect. 400.121, orpart II of chapter 408. In order to determine whether the licensee is adequately protectingresidents' rights, the licensure inspection of the facility shall include private informalconversations with a sample of residents to discuss residents' experiences within the facilitywith respect to rights specified in this section and general compliance with standards, and

Page 17: CHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND … Patients Rights.pdfCHAPTER 31 PATIENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES I ... American Hospital Association, ... by statute a statement of patient rights

FLORIDA NURSING LAW MANUAL_____________________________