Chapter 2: Conflict of Laws
[…] Although the record reveals a variety of contacts with other States, none of these contacts is sufficient to outweigh the interest of Massachusetts in determining whether conduct which causes injury in this State to a resident of this State shall result in liability. 31

The Supreme Judicial Court next considered the second question, whether the plaintiff Cohen was entitled to recover damages for his breach of warranty claim against McDonnell Douglas under Massachu­setts law. It found that the plaintiff's breach of warranty claim was governed by chapter 106, section 2-318,32 which provides in relevant part that "lack of privity ... shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer . . . to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied . . . if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer . . . must reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods." 33 The Court disagreed with the plaintiff's contention that his mother was " 'affected' " by McDonnell Douglas' aircraft in a way that allowed the imposition of liability under section 2-318. 34 The Court pointed out that the plaintiff's interpretation of the language of section 2-318 would