Chapter 17 PRIVACY - Davis, · PDF fileChapter 17 PRIVACY . LAWRENCE J. CASEY, ESQ. Shilepsky...
[…] See Folmsbee v. Tech Tool Grinding & Supply, Inc., 417 Mass. 388 (1994), and cases cited therein. As a result, employees may be entitled to the least intrusive feasible testing methods available and to testing procedures that guarantee privacy and ensure accuracy. Drug testing that targets a single employee may pose more problems for an employer than testing that is applied universally. Webster v. Motorola, Inc., 418 Mass. 425 (1994).

§ 17.8.4 Personnel Records

The Massachusetts legislature enacted sweeping revisions to the personnel rec-ords statute, G.L. c. 149, § 52C, in 2010. The amended statute requires employ-ers to notify an employee within ten days of the employer placing in the em-ployee’s personnel record “any information to the extent the information is, has been used or may be used, to negatively affect the employee’s qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary action.” The amended statute also broadens the definition of “personnel record” to include documents that may not be maintained by an employer’s typical personnel file. The statute defines a “per-sonnel record” as