CHAPTER 14 PRODUCT LIABILITY...3 Introductory Note 1. As the law of product liability has developed...
[…] “manufacturers” within the definition of sections 13-21-401(1) or 13-21-402, C.R.S. See Carter,

251 P.3d at 1181-82; Miller, 870 P.2d at 563-64. The qualified immunity for sellers and

distributors under section 13-21-402 is an affirmative statutory defense that may be considered

waived if it is not raised in the defendant’s responsive pleading or answer. Stone’s Farm

Supply, Inc. v. Deacon, 805 P.2d 1109 (Colo. 1991).

4. For a plaintiff to recover damages for breach of warranty, it is not necessary that the

plaintiff have been the buyer, because under section 4-2-318, “[a] seller’s warranty whether

express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or

be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude

or limit the operation of this section.” However, some other exclusions or modifications of a

warranty made between a seller and a buyer may be effective against a subsequent buyer, user, or

affected person in an action by that person against that seller. See Graham Hydraulic Power,

Inc. v.