CHAPTER 14 PRODUCT LIABILITY...3 Introductory Note 1. As the law of product liability has developed...
[…] [is] [are] used) (and)

(4. Been within the variations permitted by the agreement, of uniform kind, quality,

and quantity within each unit and among all units involved) (and)

(5. Been adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may have

required) (and)

(6. Conformed to the promises or statements of fact, if any, made on the container

or label).

Notes on Use

1. Use only those parenthesized or bracketed portions of this instruction as are

appropriate.

2. This instruction should be given in conjunction with Instruction 14:10.

3. Under section 4-2-314(3), C.R.S., unless excluded or modified, “other implied

warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.” In such cases, this instruction

should be appropriately modified. For the definitions of “course of dealing” and “the usage of

trade,” see section 4-1-303(b)–(c), C.R.S. See Winer’s Pumping Units v. Emerald Gas

Operating Co., 936 P.2d 627 (Colo.