CHAPTER 14 PRODUCT LIABILITY...3 Introductory Note 1. As the law of product liability has developed...
[…] (Colo. App. 1993). For the factors to be considered in making this determination, see Colorado

Carpet Installation, Inc. v. Palermo, 668 P.2d 1384 (Colo. 1983), as summarized in Bailey,

690 P.2d at 1282.

Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by section 4-2-314, and the authorities cited and

discussed in Notes on Use and Source and Authority to Instruction 14:8. See also Shaw v.

General Motors Corp., 727 P.2d 387 (Colo. App. 1986) (specifically supporting numbered

paragraph 4).

2. For purposes of the implied warranty of merchantability under section 4-2-314(1), “the

serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”

See Instruction 14:12.

3. For a discussion of the differences between an implied warranty of fitness for a

particular purpose (Instruction 14:13 and Instruction 14:14) and an implied warranty of fitness