CHAPTER 14 PRODUCT LIABILITY...3 Introductory Note 1. As the law of product liability has developed...
[…] may need to be modified to make it clear that, in giving this instruction, the court is not impliedly

expressing an opinion as to how that disputed fact should be resolved.

Source and Authority

1. This instruction is supported by Gonzales v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 147 Colo. 358, 363

P.2d 667 (1961) (citing other cases and the implied warranty of merchantability provisions of the

Uniform Sales Act). In Gonzales, the court also held that this warranty applied to a retailer

selling foodstuffs in sealed containers who was unaware of the lack of the ordinary fitness of the

food.

2. Section 4-2-314(2)(c), C.R.S., also supports this instruction by providing that food is

not merchantable if not “fit for the ordinary purposes” for which it is sold. Also under section 4-

2-314(1), “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or

elsewhere is a sale.”

3. The burden is on the plaintiff to prove that the food was unwholesome at the time of

sale. Vanadium Corp. of Am. v. Wesco Stores Co., 135 Colo. 77, 308 P.2d 1011 (1957).