Chapter 131 White Collar Crime - Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher · subject to white collar criminal...
[…] The SDNY’s Criminal Division prosecutes securities fraud,other financial crimes, and “economic espionage,” either throughits Securities and Commodities Fraud Task Force or the Complex

3See 28 U.S.C.A. § 542(a) (“The Attorney General may appoint one or moreassistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest sorequires.”).

428 U.S.C.A. § 547.5U.S. Dep’t of Justice, United States Attorneys Mission Statement, http://

www.justice.gov/usao/mission.

[Section 131:4]1U.S. Dep’t of Justice, The United States Attorney’s Office, The Southern