Chapter 131 White Collar Crime - Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher · subject to white collar criminal...
[…] 3U.S. Dep’t of Justice, OAG: About the Office, http://www.justice.gov/ag/about-office.

428 U.S.C.A. §§ 515 to 517.528 U.S.C.A. §§ 511 to 513.6Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 35, 1 Stat. 73, 92–93 (1789). DOJ’s Web

site notes that the Attorney General may himself appear before the SupremeCourt “[i]n matters of exceptional gravity or importance.” U.S. Dep’t of Justice,OAG: About the Office, http://www.justice.gov/ag/about-office; see also 28U.S.C.A. § 518 (“When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of theUnited States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of theUnited States in which the United States is interested . . .”).

7U.S. Dep’t of Justice, About the Department, http://www.justice.gov/about; see also An Act to Establish the Department of Justice, ch. 150, 16 Stat.162 (1870) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 501 to 530D).