CHAPTER 120-3 RULES OF TSAFETY FIRE ......Consumer Fireworks, Display Fireworks, and Pyrotechnic...
[…] states the operator’s satisfaction as to the qualifications of that assistant.”
6. Delete subsection 10.3.1 in its entirety and substitute in its place the following:
“10.3.1 Prior to performing the public exhibition or display of fireworks, the person, firm,
corporation, association or partnership desiring to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks
shall obtain and provide a copy of a display permit to conduct a firework(s) display issued by the
judge of the probate court of the county in which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be
held, pursuant to O.C.G.A. Section 25-10-4(a) to the authority having jurisdiction."
7. Delete subsection 10.3.2 in its entirety and substitute in its place the following:
“10.3.2 Proof of a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00, payable to the county in which
the public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the payment of
damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason of the public exhibition or
display of fireworks must be provided or, alternatively, evidence be provided that the applicant
carries proper liability insurance for bodily injury in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each
person and $50,000.00 for each accident and for property damage in the amount of not less than
$25,000.00 for each accident and $50,000.00 aggregate, purchased from an insurer authorized to do
business in Georgia, or an insurer regulated pursuant to O.C.G.A. Title 33, Chapter 5, if insurance
cannot be obtained from an insurer authorized to do business in Georgia.”
8. Delete subsection 10.3.4 in its entirety with no substitution.
9. Add a new section 10.4 to read as follows:
“10.4 Prior to performing the public exhibition or display of fireworks , the person, firm,
corporation, association or partnership desiring to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks
shall provide to the authority having jurisdiction the name and qualifications of every operator and
assistant who will participate in the public exhibition or display of fireworks.”
10. Add a new subsection 10.4.1 to read as follows:
“10.4.1 Prior to performing the public exhibition or display of fireworks, the person, firm,
corporation, association or partnership desiring to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks