CHALLENGING PROPERTYTAX FORECLOSURE POLICIES UNDER …€¦ · legal scrutiny of mortgage...
[…] Second, the Morningside plaintiffs sought only declaratory and injunctive relief,295 while the Johnson plaintiffs sought equitable relief and money damages.296 The Johnson court relied heavily on the fact that the Tax Tribunal could offer the plaintiffs the relief they were seeking by adjusting inflated assessments and providing refunds should it decide doing so was necessary.297 In Morningside, however, the trial court acknowledged that the Tax Tribunal did not have the power to offer injunctive relief.298 The Tribunal could issue orders

291. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 211.34 (West 2018). “The county board of commissioners shall

examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value.” Id. § 211.34(2); see also Morningside Cmty. Org. v. Wayne Cty. Treasurer, No. 336430, 2017 WL 4182985, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App.