Challenging circumstances Complex procedures Subjective ......Bus Suspension • “Whether a bus...
[…] Page 9: Challenging circumstances Complex procedures Subjective ......Bus Suspension • “Whether a bus suspension would count as a day of suspension would depend on whether the bus transportation

9© WALSH GALLEGOS 2016

Services During Removals thatare Not a Change of Placement

“FAPE-Free Zone”

“A public agency is only required to provideservices during periods of removal to a child with adisability who has been removed from his or hercurrent placement for ten (10) school days or less inthat school year, if it provides services to a childwithout disabilities who is similarly removed.” 34C.F.R. § 300.530(d)(3).

Services Beyond theFAPE-Free Zone

Beginning on the 11th day of removal in a schoolyear, regardless of whether it is a change ofplacement, the child must continue to receiveeducational services to “enable the child to continueto participate in the general education curriculum,although in another setting, and to progress towardmeeting the goals set out in the child’s IEP.” 34C.F.R. § 300.530(d)(1)(i).

Page 10: Challenging circumstances Complex procedures Subjective ......Bus Suspension • “Whether a bus suspension would count as a day of suspension would depend on whether the bus transportation

10© WALSH GALLEGOS 2016