Challenging circumstances Complex procedures Subjective ......Bus Suspension • “Whether a bus...
[…] Illegal Drug or Controlled Substance

• “Illegal drug means a controlled substance; but does notinclude a controlled substance that is legally possessed orused under the supervision of a licensed health-careprofessional or that is legally possessed or used under anyother authority under that Act or under any other provisionof Federal law.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(i)(2).

• “Controlled substance means a drug or other substanceidentified under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section (21U.S.C. 812(c)).” 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(i)(1).

• See 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) for schedules of controlledsubstances, available at:http://www.justice.gov/dea/pubs/csa/812.htm.

Serious Bodily Injury

• “Serious bodily injury has the meaning given the term‘serious bodily injury’ under paragraph (3) of subsection (h)of section 1365 of title 18, United States Code.” 34 C.F.R. §300.530(i)(3).

• “The term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury whichinvolves—(A)a substantial risk of death;

(B)extreme physical pain;

(C)protracted and obvious disfigurement; or

(D)protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodilymember, organ, or mental faculty.”