Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield 021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] unlawfully.

, 410 F.3d 1317, 1326 (11th Cir. 2005) (holding that a law that “treats religious and

nonreligious organizations differently offends the principles of the Free Exercise Clause

because it is not neutral or generally applicable.”). As a result, the statutory scheme is

neutral and generally applicable.

9 See Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. Bd. of Equalization

9 Chabad’s argument that the HDC acted arbitrarily and capriciously in considering the square

footage of Chabad’s proposal does not warrant a different conclusion. Section 7-147f clearly states that the HDC may consider “scale [of the proposal] . . . and the relationship thereof to the exterior architectural style and pertinent features of other buildings and structures in the immediate neighborhood.” Consequently, the HDC’s consideration of the proposal’s square footage, as part of its consideration of the scale of the proposal, did not render its decision arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful.