Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield 021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] the law is applied arbitrarily--may violate the First Amendment. See Lusk v. Vill. of Cold

Spring, 475 F.3d 480, 494 (2d Cir. 2007). Courts must ask whether the provision in

question vests “unbridled discretion in a government official over whether to permit or

deny expressive activity.” See id. Although regulations regarding aesthetic standards

may apply subjective criteria, where such subjective criteria are sufficiently tied to

objective aesthetic standards, the law will not violate the First Amendment. See id.

Section 7-147f of the Connecticut General Statues instructs that the HDC “shall

consider, in addition to other pertinent factors, the type and style of exterior windows,

doors, light fixtures, signs, above-ground utility structures, mechanical appurtenances

and the type and texture of building materials,” as well as “the historical and

architectural value and significance, architectural style, scale, general design,

arrangement, texture and material of the architectural features involved and the

relationship thereof to the exterior architectural style and pertinent features of other