Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield 021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] criteria [that] invite consideration of the particular circumstances’ and lend themselves

Case 3:09-cv-01419-JCH Document 169 Filed 02/17/12 Page 10 of 40

Page 11: Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield  021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment

11

‘to individualized governmental assessment of the reasons for the relevant conduct,’ are

subject to heightened scrutiny.”8 Id.

3. Connecticut Statutory Scheme: Historic District Commission

at 11.

Where a town, such as the Borough of Litchfield, has established a historic

district, section 7-147d(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes specifies that “[n]o

building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an

application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has

been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission.”

Section 7-147k(b), however, provides an exception to this general rule, in that the

“provisions of this part shall not apply to any property owned by a nonprofit institution of

higher education, for as long as a nonprofit institution of higher education owns such a

property.”