Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield 021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] subject to heightened scrutiny.”8 Id.

3. Connecticut Statutory Scheme: Historic District Commission

at 11.

Where a town, such as the Borough of Litchfield, has established a historic

district, section 7-147d(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes specifies that “[n]o

building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an

application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has

been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission.”

Section 7-147k(b), however, provides an exception to this general rule, in that the

“provisions of this part shall not apply to any property owned by a nonprofit institution of

higher education, for as long as a nonprofit institution of higher education owns such a

property.” Plaintiff contends that this exception facially differentiates between religious

and nonreligious assemblies or institutions. See Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Partial Summ.

J. at 21. Defendants respond that the exception applies equally to religious, non-profit