Chabad Lubavitch V Litchfield 021712 Order On Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] constitutional rights. See Scotto v. Almenas, 143 F.3d 105, 115 (2d Cir. 1998).

Summary judgment is therefore appropriate with regard to Count Nine.24

24 Chabad also asserts that the Freedom of Information Act prohibits any discussion between the

defendants of an application outside the public hearings. Given the apparent nature of these communications, however, there is no evidence to support a finding by a jury that they rose to the level of a “meeting” as defined by the Freedom of Information Act, and consequently, would not be prohibited by the statute. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200(2) (“‘Meeting’ means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, any any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency . . . to discuss or act upon a matter of which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power. ‘Meeting’ does not include . . . any chance meeting, or a social meeting neither planned nor intended for the purpose of discussing matters relating to official business”); Lawson v. East Hampton Planning and Zoning Comm’n, 2005 WL 3662907 at *1–3 (Conn. Super. Ct.