Ch. 4 - Medicaid Reform in North Carolina (149 pages)
[…] NCSL2015-245, §4, ¶(2)b.2.The law defines qualifying PLEs and commercial plans (CPs) collectively as prepaid health plans (PHPs).6 Technically, federal law distinguishes between MCOs, pre-paid inpatient health plans (PIHPs) and prepaidambulatory health plans (PAHPs). 42 C.F.R. § 438.2. And MCEs cover all of these and more. 42 C.F.R. §455.101(“Managed care entity (MCE) means managed care organizations (MCOs), PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and HIOs.”)For purposes of this article, the distinctions are generally not important. But beware: they can be very important inlegal analyses for you or your clients, especially as North Carolina again experiments with new Medicaid deliverysystems and entities.