CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Turtle Talk · Alexandria’s mother is not Indian, has a history of...
[…] that drove the enactment of ICWA indicates, the clear and convincing evidence standard

is most consistent with Congress’s intent to maintain Indian families and tribes intact

wherever possible by eradicating the unwarranted removal of Indian children from their

communities.” (Ibid.)

Page 33: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Turtle Talk · Alexandria’s mother is not Indian, has a history of substance abuse, including methamphetamine abuse, and lost custody of at least six

33

The Tununak court also pointed out that “[a] clear and convincing standard of

proof for § 1915(a) good cause determinations is also more consistent with other

provisions in ICWA demanding a heightened standard of proof.” (Tununak, supra, 303

P.3d at p. 449, referring to §§ 1921 [“[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable

to a child custody proceeding . . . provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of

the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this

subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard”]; 1912(e)

[requiring clear and convincing evidence that the continued custody of the child by the

parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to

the child]; and 1912(f) [requiring evidence beyond a reasonable doubt before parental