CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Turtle Talk · Alexandria’s mother is not Indian, has a history of...
[…] exception in a manner consistent with this opinion.

A. The Clear and Convincing Standard of Proof Applies to Good Cause

Determinations Under Section 1915 of the United States Code.

The P.s and amici curiae contend that the trial court applied an erroneous standard

of proof when it concluded they failed to show good cause by clear and convincing

evidence. According to the P.s, good cause need only be shown by a preponderance of

the evidence because both the state and federal statutes are silent on the applicable

standard of proof. (Evid. Code, § 115 “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden

of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) The Department and

Alexandria both contend that the court correctly required the P.s to show clear and

Page 29: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Turtle Talk · Alexandria’s mother is not Indian, has a history of substance abuse, including methamphetamine abuse, and lost custody of at least six

29