certified for publication in the court of appeal of the state of california ...
[…] California Constitution, article I, section 12, regarding bail. They also passed

Proposition 8, the victim’s bill of rights, which amended the criminal law in a variety of

ways . . . .” (People v. Barrow (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 721, 722.) Proposition 4 amended

article I, section 12 of the California Constitution by, among other things, expanding the

circumstances in which a court could deny bail. (See Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec.

(June 8, 1982) text of Prop. 4, p. 17.) Proposition 4 did not amend the existing provision

of article I, section 12 that, “[a] person may be released on his or her own recognizance in

the court’s discretion.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12; Dant v. Superior Court (1998) 61

Cal.App.4th 380, 384-385, fn. 6; Ballot Pamp., Prop. 4, supra, at p. 17.)

Proposition 8, on the other hand, sought to repeal section 12 of article I of the

California Constitution. (See Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec.