certified for publication in the court of appeal of the state of california ...
[…] the court’s discretion.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12; Dant v. Superior Court (1998) 61

Cal.App.4th 380, 384-385, fn. 6; Ballot Pamp., Prop. 4, supra, at p. 17.)

Proposition 8, on the other hand, sought to repeal section 12 of article I of the

California Constitution. (See Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (June 8, 1992), text of Prop. 8,

Page 12: certified for publication in the court of appeal of the state of california ...

12

at p. 33.) It also added subdivision (e), “Public Safety Bail,” to article I, section 28, of

the California Constitution. (In re York (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1133, 1140, fn. 4.) That section

provided, “In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into

consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the

previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at

the trial or hearing of the case. Public safety shall be the primary consideration. [¶] A

person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion, subject

to the same factors considered in setting bail. However, no person charged with the

commission of any serious felony shall be released on his or her own recognizance.”

(Ballot Pamp., Prop. 8, supra, at p. 33, italics added.)

The People appear to suggest that the italicized language buttresses their public

safety argument, and prohibits the release of a person charged with a serious felony

pursuant to section 859b.

The People’s position is problematic.