Certain Steel Wheels from the People's Republic of China...
[…] Furthermore, the Department disagrees with parties’ assertion that concurrent application of CVD law and the AD NME methodology results in a double remedy. While the Act does not expressly address the issue of concurrent application of CVD law and the AD NME methodology, section 772(c)(1)(C) of the Act is instructive. Section 772(c)(1)(C) of the Act provides for an adjustment to the AD calculation to offset CVDs based on export subsidies. Section 772(c)(1)(C) of the Act, combined with the absence of any such corresponding

45 See SAA (1994) at 829; 19 CFR 351.401(b)(1) (“The interested party that is in possession of relevant

information has the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.” (emphasis added)); see also Fujitsu (Fed. Cir. 2006) 88 F.3d at 1034 (explaining that a party seeking an adjustment bears the burden of proving the entitlement to the adjustment).

13