Certain New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires from India · 5 Certain off road tires, whether or not...
[…] Petitioners’ Comments: Under section 771(5A)(B) of the Act, subsidies, such as the EPCGS, which are contingent upon export performance are export subsidies, and under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(2), export subsidies are attributed to “products exported by a firm.”

Department’s Position As discussed in the Preliminary Determination, EPCGS has an export obligation which requires a company to export a certain amount of goods in order to qualify for the program. Because of the export obligation, the EPCGS is an “export subsidy” within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.514(a) as it is “contingent upon export performance.” Under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(2), “{t}he Secretary will attribute an export subsidy only to products exported by a firm.” Therefore, because the EPCGS is an “export subsidy,” the Department must attribute the benefit it receives from the EPCGS to export sales and not total sales.

160 See BKT’s April 21, 2016 QR at Exhibit 3 page 8.