Certain Hot-Rolled Steel Flat Products from the...
[…] Specifically, in Thai Hot-Rolled Steel, the Department found that the VAT was reconciled in the company’s accounting records on a monthly basis, and that the potential time-value windfall from a month’s lag time was insignificant and, therefore, conferred no benefit. See Thai Hot-Rolled Steel October 3, 2001 Decision Memorandum, under “VAT Exemptions Under the Investment Promotion Act.”

19 CFR 351.510(a)(1) states that a benefit exists under a remission or exemption of taxes “to the extent that the taxes or import charges paid by a firm as a result of the program are less than the taxes the firm would have paid in the absence of the program.” As indicated in the plain text of the regulation, and as noted in Shrimp from India219 and Thai Hot-Rolled Steel,220 19 CFR 351.510(a) makes no distinction between a remission of the tax and an exemption of the tax and, therefore, does not require the Department to apply different means by which