Certain Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Products from … · the Countervailing Duty Investigation...
[…] According to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi), cross-ownership exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of another corporation in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.15 This standard will normally be met 12 See CWP from the PRC and accompanying Decision Memorandum at Comment 2. 13 See 19 CFR 351.524(b). 14 See Preliminary Determination and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 7. 15 The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi) state that cross-ownership exists when one corporation can use or direct the assets of another corporation in essentially the same way it can use its own. Normally, however, “this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.”

Page 6: Certain Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Products from … · the Countervailing Duty Investigation of Certain Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Products from ... certain crystalline

6