CELEBRATING OVER 80 YEARS [email protected]/52941 CELEBRATING OVER 80 YEARS MARK L. FREED...
[…] Code § 3.4. In
addition, Petitioner limited itself to three (3) witnesses. Sunoco presented seven (7) witnesses.8
G. The Commission Should Not Stay the Interim Emergency Order
The Interim Emergency Order was properly issued to address an “imminent risk to the public . . .
.” Interim Emergency Order at 19. For the reasons set forth above, the need for this relief is immediate.
8In a May 24, 2018 letter to Commission Secretary Rosemary Chiavatta, Sunoco also claims that the Interim
Emergency Order contains “regulation-like standards”. However, Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility
Code provides that “the commission shall determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable,
safe, adequate, sufficient, service or facilities . . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. §1505(a) (emphasis added). The Order
does just that.
25 1985864.1/52941
Staying the Order would subject the public to the risk of significant public injury. Accordingly, any
request for a stay should be denied.
IV. CONCLUSION