CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden
[…] summons for potential presentation to the grand jury.

    i i . Ar ticle 20.02(g)

    The language of Subsection (g) of Article 20.02 specifically ap

    attorneys representing the State, but unambiguously limits its secrecy protec

    matters that occur in the presence of the grand jury; hence, the provision w

    the attorneys representing the State from disclosing materials or informat

    external to the grand jury proceedings, such as evidence obtained through

    subpoena. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. A NN. art. 20.02(g) (“The attorney

    the state may not disclose anything transpiring before the grand jury except

     by Subsections (c), (d), and (e).”) (emphasis added). However, even if the e

    of Subsection (g) are somehow considered ambiguous, when the provision

    interpreted, adhering to the principles of statutory construction, the same

    conclusion as that which applied to Subsection (a) results. Like Sub