CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden
[…] defined.”);  Nguyen v. State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“

    interpret a phrase within a statute in isolation; we must look at the phrase in

    context of the entire statute.”).  The Reed court also acknowledged that it w

    the policy goals behind grand jury secrecy and the rule that statutes gove

     juries be afforded ‘reasonable and liberal construction’.”  Reed , 227 S.W

    (quoting Stern v. State ex rel Ansel , 869 S.W.2d 614, 619-20 (Tex. App. — H

    Dist.] 1994, writ denied); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. A NN. art. 1.26 (“The p

    this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects inten

    Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.”). 

    Then, with these considerations in mind, the  Reed court deter

  • 8/16/2019 CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden

    11/40

    surrounding, related grand-jury secrecy provisions concern matters o