Cayuga foreclosure Second Circuit brief 4 3 3PM
[…] pending application for the Secretary of the Interior to take these parcels into trust pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 465. Regulations implementing that provision require a tribal applicant to furnish “title evidence meeting the Standards For The Preparation of Title Evidence In Land Acquisitions by the United States, issued by the U.S. Department of Justice,” and they authorize the Secretary of the Interior to “require the elimination of any … liens, encumbrances, or infirmities prior to taking final approval action” on the trust application. 25 C.F.R. § 151.13. The Secretary “shall require elimination prior to such approval if the liens, encumbrances, or infirmities make title to the land unmarketable.” Id.; see also Madison County, 605 F.3d at 163 n.1 (Cabranes, J., concurring).

Case: 12-3723 Document: 64 Page: 43 04/03/2013 896401 49

Page 44: Cayuga foreclosure Second Circuit brief 4 3 3PM

38

be unequivocally expressed.” Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 58 (internal