Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] conditioned on payment, and reclamation is available if the check fails to clear. See also

Ranchers & Farmers Livestock Auction Company v. Honey, 552 P.2d 313, 19 U.C.C. 1337 (Colo.

Ct. App. 1976).

An Oklahoma court has held that a “credit sale” occurred when payment for orders made by

telephone was made by “sight” drafts submitted by the seller to the purchaser’s bank, which were

then paid by the purchaser with a check to the bank. Kennett-Murray & Company v. Pawnee

National Bank, 598 P.2d 274, 26 U.C.C. 686 (Okla. App.1979)

Note that § 2.511 provides that “payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the

parties by dishonor of the check” and, that the right of the buyer “as against the seller” to retain or

dispose of goods is conditional upon payment. § 2.507.

d. Reclaiming Seller Versus Purchaser’s Secured Creditor

A perfected secured party will prevail over a reclaiming seller. In re Samuels, 526 F.2d 1238,