Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular

purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the

seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless

excluded or modified under the next section [permitting exclusion or

modification] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Thus, it would seem that a “health” warranty could either be implied as a warranty of

merchantability, or, perhaps, a warranty of fitness. However, this has been modified in several

states.

In Oklahoma, §2.316(d) provides:

(d) the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness do not apply to the sale

or barter of livestock or its unborn young, provided that seller offers sufficient

evidence that all state and federal regulations pertaining to the health of such

animals were complied with; provided, however, that the implied warranties of

merchantability and fitness shall apply to the sale or barter of horses.

In Texas, § 2.316(f), provides:

The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness do not apply to the sale or

barter of livestock or its unborn young.

We have found two Texas cases which have considered § 2.316(f). Both have held the statute did

not apply. In Teague v. Bandy, 793 S.W.2d 50 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, writ denied, the court

reasoned that the case did not involve the “sale or barter of livestock or its unborn young”

because the dispute concerned the purchase of an interest in “future” embryos, not existing

unborn young.

In Kincheloe v. Geldmeier, 619 S.W.2d 272 (Tex. Civ. App.—Tyler 1981, no writ), a cattle buyer

sued a sale barn for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability.