Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] applicable requirements for perfection in Section 9.310 have been satisfied. An agricultural lien is

perfected when it becomes effective if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the

agricultural lien becomes effective.” Section 9.310 generally requires financing statements to be

filed in order to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. Consequently, the steps for

perfection of an agricultural lien follow the rules for perfection of contractual security interests.

Usually, the producer will lose this first battle because their filing will be late. Article 9

recognizes that state law “possessory” liens are excluded from its scope § 9.109(d)(2), and

recognizes that such liens, if “possessory,” have priority over competing Article 9 liens in the

same collateral. Section 9.333(d) says that “a possessory lien on goods has priority over a

security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides

otherwise.”

The priority of an “agricultural lien” generally depends on the rules of Article 9, which generally

favors the first to perfect. However, if the agricultural lien has been given “superpriority” status

under Section 9.322(g), then the order of filing will not determine priority.