Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] The

third discusses the Packers and Stockyards Act. All of these issues are likely to become involved

in major crisis of insolvency.

I. BUYING AND SELLING FARM PRODUCTS

A. Uniform Commercial Code

1. Forming a contract of sale

Section 2.201(a) requires that contracts for sales of goods with a price of more than $500 be in

writing, but because so much of the cattle business is conditioned without much or any

paperwork, the statute of frauds is sometimes involved in disputes. There are many exceptions to

this. 2.201(c)(2) provides: “A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (a)

but which is valid in other respects is enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is

sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was

made....” Further, § 2.204 says:

(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show

agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence

of such a contract.

(b) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even