Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] protect social security and tax identification numbers. 2 See Pub. L. 108-447, 118 Stat. 2809,

Section 776, which provided:

Section 1324(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1631(c)) is amended

(1) in subsection (c)--

(A) in paragraph (2)(C)(ii)(II), by inserting “or other approved unique identifier,”

after both “social security number” and “identification number”;

2 The publication of social security numbers by financial institutions is restricted by Gramm-Leach-Bliley

Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801 – 6809. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §501.001, says: “A person, other than a

government or a governmental subdivision or agency, may not: (1) intentionally communicates or

otherwise makes available to the public an individual’s social security number ….”

Page 25: Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of Mechanics’ Lien Claims (2009) 14. Marketing and Lending Problems in Cattle Wrecks (Farm,

- 21 - 28913-0996 63Z9656v3