Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] the purchase price to the Porters’ account and after the hogs reached slaughter weight, they were

Page 8: Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of Mechanics’ Lien Claims (2009) 14. Marketing and Lending Problems in Cattle Wrecks (Farm,

- 4 - 28913-0996 63Z9656v3

sold in Michigan Livestock’s name. The bankruptcy court found that the arrangement was a

disguised financing agreement but on appeal the district court found that the arrangement was

actually a bailment under which Michigan Livestock retained ownership.

3. Passage of “Title”

Section 2.401 is often the starting point in sales disputes. It establishes the following general

principles:

(1) The rights and remedies of purchasers, sellers, and third parties established in

Article 2 apply “irrespective of title to the goods, except where the provision

refers to such title.” § 2.401.

(2) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale before they are

“identified” to the contract. § 2.401(a). “Identification” is described in § 2.501.

(3) Unless explicitly agreed identification of goods to a contract gives the buyer