Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] resell the goods to another and seek a recovery from the defaulting purchaser of the price

differential under § 2.706.

d. Termination Of Future Deliveries

If the goods are still in the seller’s possession, or are in transit, the seller may seek to halt delivery

of the goods under § 2.703 or § 2.705.

3. Reclamation

Cattle are often delivered for sale without the requirement of immediate payment. Often payment

is made when the buyer sends a check on the truck or by mail. In cases of the buyer’s insolvency,

the sellers should invoke “reclamation” under § 2.702. The statute provides:

(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while

insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten (10) days after

the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular

seller in writing within three (3) months before delivery the ten-day limitation

does not apply . . . .

(3) The seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a

buyer in ordinary course or other good-faith purchaser under this article

(§ 2.403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with

respect to them.

a. Demand Reclamation

A credit seller must exercise the reclamation right within ten days after the buyer received the

goods. Ranchers & Farmers Livestock Auction of Clovis v. First State Bank of Tulia, 531 S.W.2d

167 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e); O’Brien v.