Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] As

noted above, the UCC allows a “buyer in ordinary course” to take free of a security interest

created by its seller. Combined with the lien continuation rule of the UCC (section 9.315),

downstream buyers from the BOC are at risk from contractual liens created by parties they did

not deal with. However, an “agricultural lien” is not “created by the seller” because it is created

by statute. Does this give the BOC’s downstream buyers some protection from the holder of an

agricultural lien even if that lien is perfected? Probably not. UCC section 9.317(b) provides that

a buyer of goods “takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and

received delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien

and before it is perfected.”

C. Agister’s Liens in Texas and Oklahoma

Both Texas and Oklahoma, and many other states, have adopted statutes which create liens on

livestock as a matter of law in favor of the person who gives feed or care to the

livestock.