Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] version of UCC § 9.320, says:

Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e) (referring to statutory liens), a

buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interested created by

the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows

of its existence.

Page 19: Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of Mechanics’ Lien Claims (2009) 14. Marketing and Lending Problems in Cattle Wrecks (Farm,

- 15 - 28913-0996 63Z9656v3

Compare this to § 9.320 in other states, including Texas:

Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e) (referring to statutory liens), a

buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products

from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest

created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the

buyer knows of its existence.

2. Definition of Farm Products

Article 9 creates six (6) categories of “goods-related definitions.” As explained in Official

Comment 4 to § 9.102, these categories are “goods”; “consumer goods”; “equipment”; “farm

products”; “farming operation”; and “inventory.”