Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] - 11 - 28913-0996 63Z9656v3

1. Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness for Livestock Excluded by Statute

The warranty of merchantability requires goods to be of such quality as to “(1) pass without

objection in the trade under the contract description; and (2) in the case of fungible goods, are of

fair or average quality within the description; and (3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which

such goods are used. . . .” § 2.314(b). § 2.315, creating the implied warranty of fitness for a

particular purpose, states:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular

purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the

seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless

excluded or modified under the next section [permitting exclusion or

modification] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Thus, it would seem that a “health” warranty could either be implied as a warranty of

merchantability, or, perhaps, a warranty of fitness. However, this has been modified in several

states.

In Oklahoma, §2.316(d) provides: