Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] the sale proceeds to satisfy [the debtor’s] preexisting debt under the hog procurement contract.”

3. The “Created by the Seller” Rule

The Food Security Act carried forward the same “created by the seller” language as does the

U.C.C. in §9.320. That is, the Food Security Act “provides no protection for a buyer of farm

products from any valid security interest that was created by someone other than the immediate

seller.” Fin Ag, Inc. v. Hufnagle, Inc., 700 N.W.2d 579, 582 (Minn. 2006).

The lien continuation rule has been combined with the language of § 9.320 to create hidden lien

problems for buyers of farm products. The statute allows buyers to “take free of a security

interest created by the buyer’s seller.” But what happens if the security interest is created by the

seller’s seller? In this situation, a party otherwise qualifying as a BOC may take subject to a

security interest created by a supplier to its seller. See Conseco Fin. Servicing Corp. v. Lee, 2004

WL 1243417 54 U.C.C. Rep.