Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] terms are left to be agreed upon enough of itself to defeat an otherwise adequate agreement.

Rather, commercial standards on the point of ‘indefiniteness’ are intended to be applied, this Act

making provision elsewhere for missing terms needed for performance, open price, remedies and

the like.”

Page 7: Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of Mechanics’ Lien Claims (2009) 14. Marketing and Lending Problems in Cattle Wrecks (Farm,

- 3 - 28913-0996 63Z9656v3

2. Identifying goods to a contract of sale

The Code requirement (§ 2.401(a)) that goods be “identified” to a contract before title can pass is

sometimes involved in cattle disputes. As applicable here, § 2.501(a) provides that unless the

buyer and seller agree otherwise, goods are identified “when the contract is made if it is for the

sale of goods already existing and identified” or, if the contract is for the sale of “future goods”

[goods to be delivered in the future], identification occurs “when the goods are shipped, marked,

or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers.” § 2.501(a)(2).