Cattle Deals Gone Bad - Naman Howell Smith & Lee, PLLC · 13. Litigation and Arbitration of...
[…] Unfortunately, in many cases the bonds are not

sufficient to pay all claims.

D. The Packer Trust

In the early 1970’s economic dislocation in the meat packing industry caused several packers to

go bankrupt. The bankruptcies created massive problems and some important litigation. (E.g. In

re Samuels, 526 F.2d 1238, 1243 (5th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom, 429 U.S. 834, 97 S. Ct. 98, 50

L. Ed. 2d 99 (1976). To attempt to protect livestock producers from serious financial loss, in

1976 Congress amended the Packers and Stockyards Act. One of the additions was 7 U.S.C.

§ 196 (1980). Because packer insolvency does not happen often, the statute may not be used

often, but if needed is a powerful tool. It provides:

(1) All livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales and all inventories of, or

receivables or proceeds from meat, meat food products, or livestock products

derived therefrom, shall be held by the packer in trust for the benefit of all

unpaid cash sellers of such livestock until full payment has been received by

such unpaid seller; and

(2) The unpaid seller will lose the benefit of the trust if the seller does not

preserve the trust by filing a claim with the Secretary of Agriculture. The

claim must be filed promptly. For example, if the seller’s loss occurs

because of dishonor of a payment instrument, the seller must file the claim

within fifteen business days after the seller received notice of dishonor.

In re Gotham Provision Co., 669 F.2d 1000 (5th Cir. 1982), is the base case. The contest in

Gotham was between unpaid livestock producers and a secured lender to Gotham Provision

Company, a packer.