Catherine Kip ALLISON,...
[…] United

    States, 483 U.S. 171, 175-76, 107 S.Ct. 2775, 97 L.Ed.2d 144 (1987)).

    III. Analysis

    A. Strict Liability/Failure to Warn

    The district court properly granted summary judgment on the strict liability claims. The court found

    that the claims were barred under Georgia's ten year statute of repose which states:

    No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten yearsfrom the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwisebringing about the injury.

    O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2). Subsection (c) provides an exception to the above:

    The limitation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section regarding bringing an actionwithin ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of personal property shall alsoapply to the commencement of an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as the basis ofliability, except an action seeking to recover from a manufacturer for injuries or damages arising out

  • 6

    of the negligence of such manufacturer in manufacturing products which cause a disease or birthdefect, or arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life orproperty. Nothing contained in this subsection shall relieve a manufacturer from the duty to warnof a danger arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer.

    The district court found that the above language provides an exception to the statute of repose for

    negligence actions claiming failure to warn and disease causation, but does not create an exception for these

    theories under strict liability claims.