Case4:10-cv-03270-CW Document136 Filed08/26/11 Page2 of 43 · Case4:10-cv-03270-CW Document136...
[…] holdings criteria established in their respective Senior Preferred

Stock Purchase Agreements with the Department of Treasury.

However, the July 2010 statement did not adjust the Stock Purchase

Agreements; those agreements simply addressed the amount of

mortgage assets that the Enterprises must hold in their

portfolios. Finally, section 4624(c) does not avail Defendants

because the July 2010 statement did not order the acquisition or

disposal of assets. Thus, if anything, the statement appears to

fall under the authority of section 4624(a), which provides that

the FHFA Director "shall, by regulation, establish criteria

governing the portfolio holdings of the enterprises . . ." This

would seem to support Plaintiffs' argument that the FHFA's action

amounted to substantive rule-making.

Accordingly, 12 U.S.C. § 4635(b) does not restrict this

Court's jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims.

In sum, none of the three statutory provisions upon which