Case4:10-cv-03270-CW Document136 Filed08/26/11 Page2 of 43 · Case4:10-cv-03270-CW Document136...
[…] entity may be placed into FHFA conservatorship on grounds apart

from its capital classification, it is not possible to infer from

Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac's conservatorship that they were

classified as significantly undercapitalized. Nothing in the July

2010 statement refers to section 4616(b)(4), or makes reference to

undercapitalization. Thus, section 4623(d) does not limit the

Court's jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims.

3. Section 4635(b)

The FHFA contends that it issued its July 2010 statement

pursuant to its enforcement authority6 and, thus, under 12 U.S.C.

§ 4635(b), the action is beyond the Court's purview. Section

4635(b) bars judicial review of the "issuance or enforcement of

any notice or order" under 12 U.S.C. § 4624(b) and (c). Sections

4624(b) and (c) authorize the FHFA to issue orders to "make

temporary adjustments to the established standards for an

enterprise or both enterprises" and to "require an enterprise,

under such terms and conditions as the Director determines to be

appropriate, to dispose of or acquire any asset . . ." 12 U.S.C.

§ 4624(b)-(c).

6 Again, Defendants do not appear to argue that the February

2011 letter was issued under this authority.

21