Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Documentl86 Filed03/l0/l4 Pagel of 6Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document186...
[…] 4 capacity), Cheney (in his personal capacity), Addington (in his personal capacity), Mukasey 5 (in his official and personal capacities), Gonzales (in his personal capacity), Ashcroft (in his
personal capacity), McConnell (in his official and personal capacities), and Negroponte (in 6 his personal capacity), and one or more of the Doe Defendants)
7 156. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the precedin
8 paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
157. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. § 1809 provides that:
(a) Prohibited activities-A person is gUilty of an offense if he intentionally-(l) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title.
158. In relevant part 50 U.S.c. § 1801 provides that: