Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Documentl86 Filed03/l0/l4 Pagel of 6Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document186...
[…] 20 146. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) further provides in relevant part that "procedures in this
21
22
23
chapter or chapter 121 and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be tha?xclusive
means by which electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 [50 U.S.C. § 1801] of such Act,
and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communications may be conducted." 24 25 (Emphasis added.)
26 147. 50 U.S.C. § 1812 further provides in relevant part that:
27
28
( a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of Title 18 and this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which
I
2
3
4
Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document186-2 Filed03/10/14 Page27 of 56
electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted.
(b) Only an express statutory authorization for electronic survcillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than as an amendment to this chapter or chapters I 19, 121, or 206 of Title 18 shall constitute an additional exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a).
5 (Emphasis added.)
6 148. Defendants intentionally acquired, or aided, abetted, counseled, commanded,
7 induced, procured, encouraged, promoted, instigated, advised, willfully caused, participated in,