Case XL111 ido. CITY OP Wl.WJ BAY, :werc.wi.gov/decisions/12411-B.pdfvisions of this agreement or to...
[…] We have also modified the-order to take into account the possibility that the employes in question may have received unemployment compensation benefits.

uated at Madison, Wisconsin this 3@& day of April, 1976.

WISCOi?SIN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COPMISSIOTU'

By l&N-d&% Commissioner

-a- No. 12411-B

P ,

ii review of statutory provisions relating to firefighters and the material provisions of the collective bargaining agreement, in my opinion, throws some light on the intent of the parties in agreeing to Paragraph (A) of Article 3 of the collective bargaining agreement. Section 62.13(4)(a) provides as follows:

"'I'he chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to apyroval by the board. Such appointments shall be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage, otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk."

Article 6 of the collective bargaining agreement requizesposting of vacancies with seniority being first considered as a basis to fill the vacancy provided the firefighters involved "have the necessary yualific t a ions and ability as determined by the Chief."