Case Number Filing ID 66632033 18,2021
[…] C. § 1902 et seq.
The Division’s Policy is based on the plain language of two provisions of
Delaware’s tax code. The Division is charged with interpreting and implementing
these two related statutory requirements together in a manner that gives effect to
each provision. Richardson v. Bd. of Cosmetology & Barbering, 69 A.3d 353, 357
(Del. 2013) (holding related statutes must be read together rather than in isolation,
particularly when there is an express reference in one statute to another statute).
First, Delaware’s separate filing requirement at 30 Del. C. § 1902(a) requires every
Delaware corporation to pay state corporate income tax on “its taxable income,
computed in accordance with § 1903 of this title.” Second, under 30 Del. C.
§ 1903(a) “[t]he ‘entire net income’ of a corporation for any income year means the
amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for purposes of the
federal income tax . . . .”2
In order to give effect to both provisions in a manner consistent with the plain
language of the tax code, the Division requires Delaware corporate taxpayers to, as
2 The code defines federal income tax to “mean[] the tax imposed on corporations