Case Number 2016081036 Modified Document for Accessibility · TRI-COUNTIES REGIONAL CENTER, Service...
[…] Code, § 4642, subd. (a)(2).) If an assessment is

needed, the assessment must be performed within 120 days following initial intake, and

may include “collection and review of available historical diagnostic data, provision or

procurement of necessary tests and evaluations, and summarization of developmental

levels and service needs.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4643, subd. (a).)

6. Following intake and within 60 days of a completed assessment, regional

centers are required to develop an IPP for any person found to be eligible for regional

center services. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4646, subd. (c).) The legislative intent of the

Lanterman Act is to ensure that “the provision of services to consumers2 and their

families be effective in meeting the goals stated in the [IPP], reflect the preferences and

choices of the consumer, and reflect the cost-effective use of public resources.” (Welf. &

Inst. Code, § 4646, subd. (a).) An IPP must be prepared jointly by the planning team, and

must identify the consumer’s goals, objectives, and services and supports that will be

included in the consumer’s IPP. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4646, subd. (d).)