Case Number: 16-02447-jw 16-80046-jw ORDER ON … · CHICORA LIFE CENTER’S REQUEST FOR SUMMARY...
[…] 16

County is entitled to summary judgment on Chicora’s intentional interference with prospective

contract cause of action.

C. South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act

In its Fifth Cause of Action, Chicora alleges that the County’s conduct (as described in the

Complaint and including the Attempted Termination, collectively the “Conduct”) is an unfair trade

practice giving rise to damages in its favor under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act

(the “Act”).

South Carolina Code § 39-5-20(a) declares unlawful, “[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . .” “To recover in

an action under the [Act], the plaintiff must show: (1) the defendant engaged in an unfair or

deceptive act in the conduct of trade or commerce; (2) the unfair or deceptive act affected [the]