CASE NO. IN THE - California Courts · County of San Francisco (“the Clerk”). Petitioners seek...
[…] governmental functions of the particular political unit for which he, as
agent, is acting”). Unlike cities, counties are direct political subdivisions of
the state. Cal. Const. art. XI, § 1. County clerk offices – with duties
mandated by the legislature – are “administrative agencies” within the
meaning of art. III, § 3.5. See Billig, 223 Cal. App. 3d at 969. As such,
county clerks may not refuse to enforce the clear directives of state law.
Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5.
In this case, the Clerk has ignored the law – an improper action
regardless of motives or reasons.1 As noted above, the legislature and
voters have already stated that only a couple consisting of one man and one
woman may obtain a marriage license in California. See Cal. Fam. Code §§
300 (“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between
a man and a woman. . . .”); and 308.5 (“Only marriage between a man and a 1 The Clerk may raise the constitutionality of the state marriage laws in response to this Petition. Such a defense hides the real and only issue in this Petition: public officials must follow the laws – even laws with which they disagree.