CASE NO. IN THE - California Courts · County of San Francisco (“the Clerk”). Petitioners seek...
[…] law governing both marriage and the forms for marriage licenses, as
discussed supra. This willful and ongoing violation of state law and
disregard for the legal process by a public official is unprecedented in
10
California and should be stopped immediately. For the following reasons,
Petitioners urge this Court to end this errant behavior.
II. THE COUNTY CLERK HAS NO AUTHORITY TO SUA SPONTE REDEFINE MARRIAGE.
A. The Clerk Has Violated Article III § 3.5 Of The State Constitution By Ignoring State Marriage Law Requirements.
The Clerk’s refusal to enforce a state statute violates Article III, §
3.5 of the California Constitution, which states:
An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.
Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5 (emphasis added).
Counties – as subdivisions of the state according to Cal. Const. art.
XI, § 1 – and their officers and clerks are “administrative agencies” of the
state and thus subject to the provisions of art. III, § 3.5. See Billig v. Voges,
223 Cal.