Case No. FOR LUTHERANS, Department of Labor, and UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT …€¦ · ·...
[…] Stat. § 614.01. Thus, Thrivent’s Board of Directors is charged
with acting in the best interests of the Membership, which owns Thrivent’s assets. As the
beneficial owners of Thrivent, Thrivent’s Members directly benefit from Thrivent’s
financial gains and directly suffer loss based on Thrivent’s financial losses.
25. Consistent with Wisconsin law, upon becoming Thrivent Members and
insureds, every Member agrees to a “maintenance of solvency” obligation making clear
that they can be required to pay their “share of the deficiency” should Thrivent’s assets
become impaired. See Wis. Stat. § 614.19(3)(b) (requiring all fraternal benefit societies to
include in their laws and insurance contracts a provision that “if the financial position of
the fraternal becomes impaired, the board of directors or the supreme governing body
may, on an equitable basis, apportion the deficiency among the members of the fraternal,
the insured employees or the owners, or any combination thereof”).
26. Thrivent’s mission is to provide: (1) insurance and other fraternal benefits
to Members as permitted under Wisconsin law; (2) fraternal and benevolent activities
through local branches; (3) assistance to Christian congregations and their institutions;