Case No. FOR LUTHERANS, Department of Labor, and UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT …€¦ · ·...
[…] individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a
party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the
interests of its participants or beneficiaries, or (3) receive any consideration for his own
personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction
involving the assets of the plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).
56. However, under ERISA certain transactions are statutorily exempt from
prohibited transaction treatment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b). In addition, an administrative
exemption may be granted, on either an individual or class basis, subject to a finding that
the exemption is “administratively feasible, … in the interests of the plan and of its
participants and beneficiaries” of the plan, and “protective of the rights of participants
and beneficiaries” of the plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a).
57. At the same time that it enacted ERISA, Congress included in the Code a
parallel “fiduciary” definition applicable to non-ERISA tax-favored plans like IRAs. See