Case No.: 3:16-cv-06658-JSC Motion to Intervene, to Quash ...
[…] 4). See also April 4, 2016 report from Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, entitled “IRS
Funding Cuts Compromise Taxpayer Service and Weaken Enforcement,” at 6 (“As a result of cuts,
the IRS is conducting fewer audits overall and fewer audits of high-income taxpayers and
7 Reuters, Ex-Secret Service Agent Admits Stealing $820K in Bitcoin in Silk Road Case, NBC
News, Aug. 31, 2015, available at http://www.nbcnews.com/tech/internet/ex-secret-service-agent-admits-stealing-820k-bitcoin-silk-road-n419186. 8 26 U.S.C. § 7601(a) provides: “The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause
officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to
Case 3:16-cv-06658-JSC Document 9 Filed 12/13/16 Page 23 of 31
Case No.: 3:16-cv-06658-JSC Page 18 Motion to Intervene, to Quash Summons, or for Protective Order, or for an Order
Scheduling an Evidentiary Hearing and Permitting Limited Discovery
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20