CASE NO. 18-4013 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT … · Catskill Dev., L.L.C. v. Park Place Entm’t,...
[…] prohibited non-Indians from going into “Indian county,” without permission from the British government and the Indians, and made clear that non-Indians who went into Indian country would be subject to Indian law and authority;
prohibited non-Indians from “taking possession” of Indian property.51
These proscriptions came to be known as Indian “non-intercourse” and Indian
property “non-alienation” laws. After the United States gained its independence
from Britain, the Indian Nonintercourse Act of 1790 (NIA) was one of the first acts
enacted by Congress. Now codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, the NIA states:
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or Tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” (emphasis added)
The NIA makes it “unlawful for any person to induce any Indian to execute any
contract, deed, mortgage, or other instrument purporting to convey any land or any
51 Aplt. App. V 916-21.
Appellate Case: 18-4013 Document: 010110005459 Date Filed: 06/11/2018 Page: 50
41