Case Law & Hot Topics Rewind
[…] B. When Does Broker Have To Deposit Entrusted Money Into

Trust Account?

Current statute § 54-2041(2): “Immediately upon

receipt, the broker shall deposit entrusted moneys in a

neutral, qualified trust account, and shall properly care

for any entrusted property. Practical Problem: many contracts say earnest money

is to be deposited upon acceptance. However, party

paying the earnest money has already written a check

to the broker for safekeeping. Common practice was to paper clip the check in the

file until acceptance. Possible violation? According to

the letter of the law yes.

I.C. § 54-2041(2) (effective July 1 2009) now reads:

(2) Unless otherwise instructed by the parties in writing to deposit

entrusted moneys on a later day, immediately upon receipt, the

broker shall deposit entrusted moneys in a neutral, qualified trust

fund account pursuant to section 54-2042, Idaho Code, and shall

properly care for any entrusted property.

Page 18

Page 21: Case Law & Hot Topics Rewind

Page 19

Page 22: Case Law & Hot Topics Rewind

WALKER V. BOOZER (JULY 13, 2004)

During the 1960's, the road in question, Ruud Road, was an unimproved mountain road consisting of two tire tracks. Over the years, Ruud Road was improved.