CASE CONCERNING MILITARY AND PARAMILITARY ACTIVITIES … Oral Proceeding USA.pdf · CASE CONCERNING...
[…] TITLE III — CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM

AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS

Sec. 301. There is authorized to be appropriated for the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund for fiscal year 1984 the sum of $86,300,000.

TITLE IV — ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY AND THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY STAFF

ELIGIBILITY FOR APPOINTMENT TO CERTAIN CENTRAI, INTELLIGENCE AGENCY POSITIONS

Sec. 401. Section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f) is amended by striking the last "and" in subsection (d), by striking the period at the end of subsection (e) and substituting in lieu thereof "; and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection :

"(f) Determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to an operational position within the Agency, notwithstanding the provision of any other law, in accordance with such criteria as the Director, in his discretion, may prescribe."

ELIGIBILITY FOR INCENTIVE AWARDS