Case 8:19-cv-01004-GJH Document 57 Filed 04/13/20 Page 1 of 36 · case 8:19-cv-01004-gjh document...
[…] intent.” Schafer v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 49, 54 (4th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Additionally, the Fourth Circuit has “described legislative history as one of the traditional tools

of interpretation to be consulted at Chevron’s step one.” Nat’l Elec. Mfrs. Ass’n, 654 F.3d at

504–5 (citing Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Dir., O.W.C.P., 480 F.3d 278, 293–94 (4th Cir. 2007)).

Here, the relevant statutory provisions require that schools serve meals that “are

consistent with the goals of the most recent” Dietary Guidelines, 42 U.S.C. § 1758(f)(1)(A), and

that USDA “promulgate rules, based on the most recent Dietary Guidelines [], that reflect

specific recommendations, expressed in serving recommendations, for increased consumption of

foods and food ingredients offered in school nutrition programs,” id. § 1758(a)(4)(B), and

“promulgate proposed regulations to update the meal patterns and nutrition standards for the

[school lunch and breakfast programs] … based on recommendations” in the School Meals

Case 8:19-cv-01004-GJH Document 57 Filed 04/13/20 Page 17 of 36