Case 8:19-cv-01004-GJH Document 57 Filed 04/13/20 Page 1 of 36 · case 8:19-cv-01004-gjh document...
[…] commodities and other food.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1751, 1771. Congress charged the Secretary of

Agriculture with implementing the school lunch and breakfast programs, id. § 1752, and required

USDA to provide technical assistance and training to help states and schools comply with school

meal standards under these programs, id. §§ 1758(a)(1)(B), (k)(1)(B).

Schools participating in the NSLP and SBP are required to serve meals that “are

consistent with the goals of the most recent Dietary Guidelines for Americans [(“Dietary

Guidelines”)].” Id. § 1758(f)(1)(A). Congress has specifically directed USDA to “promulgate

rules, based on the most recent Dietary Guidelines [], that reflect specific recommendations,

expressed in serving recommendations, for increased consumption of foods and food ingredients

offered in school nutrition programs,” id. § 1758(a)(4)(B), and to “promulgate proposed

regulations to update the meal patterns and nutrition standards for the [school lunch and

breakfast programs] … based on recommendations made by the Food and Nutrition Board of the