Case 5:20-cv-05799-LHK Document 401 Filed 12/22/20 Page 1 of 57 · 2020. 12. 24. · ECF No. 37-5...
[…] Census after October 15, 2020; and (3) exposing those same people to violations of federal law

and fines.

First, the Replan will likely undercount hard to count populations in the decennial census.

This undercount necessarily affects the Secretary’s “tabulation of total population by States” and

the President’s apportionment calculations, which “must be based on decennial census data alone.”

New York, 2020 WL 5422959, at *26 (discussing text, legislative history, and the Executive’s

longstanding understanding of 13 U.SC. § 141(a) and 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a)). As the Supreme Court

recently confirmed, “[t]he President in turn must transmit to Congress a ‘statement showing the

whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained’ under the

census.” New York, 592 U.S. ___ (slip op. at 1–2) (emphasis added) (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a)). In

other words, the Replan will likely result in an undercount in both the numbers that the Secretary

reports to the States and the numbers that the President—who must draw on “decennial census