Case 5:00-hc-00238-BO Document 75 Filed 09/27/2006 Page …Bizzell further testified that he and...
[…] 1. Guilt-innocence phase

At the hearing before this Court, counsel testified that they focused their efforts on trying

to convince Jones to accept the plea that had been offered and on preparing for the guilt-

innocence phase of the trial. Habeas Tr. Vol. I, 30,50. The record demonstrates that defense

counsel did not begin to draft any motions or interview any witnesses prior to November 1,

2003, one week before Jones' capital trial began. Id. at 29; Pet.'s Habeas Hr'g Ex. 4. During

that week, defense counsel investigated mainly the make and color of the car owned by Jones at

'Section 7A-450(bl) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[aln indigent person indicted for murder may not be tried where the State is seeking the death penalty without an assistant counsel being appointed in a timely manner." Violation of this statute has been held to be prejudicial errorper se. See State v. Frye, 341 N.C. 470,493,461 S.E.2d 664, 675 (1995).

Case 5:00-hc-00238-BO Document 75 Filed 09/27/2006 Page 11 of 32