Case 4:16-cv-04816-YGR Document 26 Filed …...CONSOLIDATED MOTION TO DISMISS Case Nos....
[…] Case 4:16-cv-04816-YGR Document 26 Filed 01/19/17 Page 37 of 60

Page 38: Case 4:16-cv-04816-YGR Document 26 Filed …...CONSOLIDATED MOTION TO DISMISS Case Nos. 16-CV-04455-YGR, et al. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

CONSOLIDATED MOTION TO DISMISS - 25 - Case Nos. 16-CV-04455-YGR, et al.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

monitored. United States v. Van Poyck, 77 F.3d 285, 291 (9th Cir. 1996). Access to unmonitored

telephones is strictly prohibited. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(F) (defining as contraband “a phone or other

device used by a user of commercial mobile service”); Waganfeald v. Gusman, 674 F.3d 475, 485 (5th

Cir. 2012) (jail prevented inmates or guards from having cell phones). Even the people an inmate may

call may be strictly limited. Pope v. Hightower, 101 F.3d 1382 (11th Cir. 1996). Each of these reasons