Case 3:20-cv-07721 Document 1 Filed 11/02/20 Page 1 of...
[…] 154. DOJ and DHS’s regulatory flexibility analysis does not comply with the RFA because

DOJ and DHS concluded that the Rule will not have a significant impact on small entities. In lieu of

an adequate explanation, the Rule simply asserts that “[o]nly individuals, rather than entities, are eli-

gible to apply for asylum,” a statement that wholly ignores the impact of the Rule on Plaintiffs and

other organizations that serve asylum-seekers. 85 Fed. Reg. at 67255.

155. The RFA requires DOJ and DHS to describe and estimate the number of small entities

that would be affected by the Rule. 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(4). DOJ and DHS did not do so and refused to

include small nonprofit organizations affected by the Rule. 85 Fed. Reg. at 67255.

156. The RFA requires DOJ and DHS to describe “the steps the agency has taken to mini-

mize the significant economic impact on small entities consistent with the stated objectives of appli-

cable statutes, including a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alterna-

tive adopted in the [Rule] and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the [Rule] consid-

ered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(6).

Again, DOJ and DHS failed to describe any such steps and failed to consider the “stated objectives of

applicable statutes,” id., including the INA, the Refugee Act, and the HSA. 85 Fed. Reg. at 67255.