Case 3:16-cv-07014-VC Document 145 Filed 12/05/17 Page 1 …CASE NO. 16-CV-7014-VC Barbara J. Parker...
[…] Here, of course, OBOT is not a rail carrier subject to STB’s jurisdiction. Further, the Ordinance does not prevent anyone from carrying coal or petcoke on any rail line.
Case 3:16-cv-07014-VC Document 145 Filed 12/05/17 Page 47 of 50
BURKE, WILLIAMS &
SORENSEN, LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
OAKLAND
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
OAK #4836-0378-5048 v3 - 36 - CITY’S MSJ AND OPP’N TO OBOT’S MSJ CASE NO. 16-CV-7014-VC
Subsection (1) of 46 U.S.C. section 41106 dictates that a marine terminal operator may not “agree
with another marine terminal operator or with a common carrier to [] unreasonably discriminate
in the provision of terminal services.”47 Subsections (2) and (3) also prohibit a marine terminal
operator from giving “unreasonable preference” to any person or “unreasonably refus[ing] to
deal.” 48 Ocean carriers or other entities alleging discrimination must show that they were