Case 3:16-cv-07014-VC Document 145 Filed 12/05/17 Page 1 …CASE NO. 16-CV-7014-VC Barbara J. Parker...
[…] rail); SEA-3, Inc., 2015 WL 1215490, at *4 (rejecting similar burden argument from a rail-served
propane storage and distribution terminal that was denied city approval for facility expansion;
STB denying petition without considering the effect on rail transportation where transloading was
not performed by a rail carrier).43 Because the Ordinance does not conflict with or regulate an
area regulated by ICCTA or STB, it is not preempted.
3. The Hazardous Materials Transp. Act Does Not Preempt the Ordinance.
The Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (“HMTA”), 49 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq., also
does not preempt the Ordinance. The HMTA is intended “to protect against the risks to life,
property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in
intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” Id. § 5101. It expressly preempts only those state
or local laws that impose conflicting shipping requirements on substances designated as
“hazardous material” by the Secretary of Transportation. Because the HMTA does not designate