Case 3:15-cv-01062-JD Document 41 Filed 03/04/19 Page 1 of 54 · 2019-03-08 · UNITED STATES’...
[…] CMS then

pays the providers directly for each service based on payment rates pre-determined by the

Government.

28. Under Medicare Part C, Medicare beneficiaries may opt out of “traditional”

Medicare and instead may enroll in MA Plans and receive healthcare services managed by those

Plans. The MA Plans are run by MA Organizations, which are often private insurers. See 42

C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 422.503(b)(2). Many MA Organizations contract with hospital networks,

physician groups, and other providers, such as Sutter and PAMF, to furnish healthcare services

under the MA Plans.

29. Pursuant to Medicare regulations, Sutter and PAMF are classified as “first tier

entities” and “related entities.” See id. §§ 422.2 & 422.500. A first tier entity “means any party

that enters into a written agreement, acceptable to CMS, with an MA organization . . . to provide

. . . healthcare services for a Medicare eligible individual under the MA program.” Id., §§ 422.2.

A related entity “means any entity that is related to the MA organization by common ownership

or control and (1) [p]erforms some of the MA organization’s management functions under

contract or delegation; [or] (2) [f]urnishes services to Medicare enrollees under an oral or written

agreement . . . .” Id. First tier and related entities such as Sutter and PAMF must, among other

Case 3:15-cv-01062-JD Document 41 Filed 03/04/19 Page 10 of 54