Case 3:09-cv-05662-RBL Document 66 Filed 05/19/2010 Page 1 ... · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14...
[…] Mot. & Mem. in Supp. of Summ. J.(No. 3:09-cv-05662-RBL)
BOPP, COLESON & BOSTROM
1 South Sixth StreetTerre Haute, Indiana 47807-3510
(812) 232-24344
Case 3:09-cv-05662-RBL Document 66 Filed 05/19/2010 Page 10 of 31
![Page 11: Case 3:09-cv-05662-RBL Document 66 Filed 05/19/2010 Page 1 ... · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 united states district court western district](https://reader033.fdocuments.net/reader033/viewer/2022060717/607df55b5dfd3c5bab1b9363/html5/thumbnails/11.jpg)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
RCW § 42.17.105(8) states:
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make, or for any candidate or politicalcommittee to accept from any one person, contributions reportable under RCW 42.17.090in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any campaign for statewide office orexceeding five thousand dollars for any other campaign subject to the provisions of thischapter within twenty-one days of a general election. This subsection does not apply tocontributions made by, or accepted from, a bona fide political party as defined in thischapter, excluding the county central committee or legislative district committee.
Family PAC is a political committee, RCW § 42.17.020(39), and any contribution to it is
reportable pursuant to RCW § 42.17.090. “Statewide office,” RCW § 42.17.020(46), does not
include a “ballot proposition.” RCW § 42.17.020(4). Therefore, Family PAC cannot make or receive