Case 2:17-cv-00178-JLR Document 42 Filed 11/06/17 Page 2 of 98 · 2019-09-04 · revised order...
[…] unconstitutional delegation of authority.
COUNT EIGHT VIOLATION OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT
(Against all Defendants, except Defendant Trump, Asserted by Joseph Doe, James Doe, and the I-730 Refugee Class)
341. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference each and every allegation contained
in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
342. Congress established a statutory entitlement to the admission of spouses and
unmarried children under twenty-one years old of refugees in INA section 207(c)(2)(A). 8
U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2)(A).
343. That statutory provision requires that “[a] spouse or child . . . of any refugee who
qualifies for admission under paragraph (1) shall . . . be entitled to the same admission status as
such refugee if accompanying, or following to join, such refugee and if the spouse or child is
admissible . . . as an immigrant under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added).
Case 2:17-cv-00178-JLR Document 42 Filed 11/06/17 Page 92 of 98
THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PAGE 90
AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION
OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION
901 Fi fth Avenue, Sui te 630 Seattle, Washington 98164
T E L E P H O N E : ( 2 0 6 ) 6 2 4 - 2 1 8 4