Case: 2:12-cv-00562-ALM-TPK Doc #: 27 Filed: 07/06/12 Page ...to support such a claim. Painter , 128...
[…] Any error by the state authorities may be sorted out later, when the provisional ballot is examined, in accordance with subsection (a)(4) of section 15482. But the voter casts a provisional ballot at the peril of not being eligible to vote under state law; if the voter is not eligible, the vote will then not be counted.
Sandusky, 387 F.3d at 576.
Fourth, Plaintiffs disregard any obligation that the voter has under Ohio law to
only cast a ballot for the precinct in which they reside on election day. As stated by the
Ohio Supreme Court:
The plain language of several statutes so provides. See R.C. 3503.01(A) (every qualified elector “may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides”); R.C. 3505.181(C)(2)(a) (providing that “if an individual refuses to travel to the polling place for the correct jurisdiction ... [a] provisional ballot cast by that individual shall not be opened or counted” if the “individual is not properly registered in that jurisdiction”) and (E)(1) (defining “jurisdiction” for purposes of provisional-ballot provisions as “the precinct in which a person is a legally qualified elector”); R.C. 3505.182 (requiring each individual casting a provisional ballot to