Case 2:07-cv-02513-GMS Document 1164 Filed 07/10/15 Page 1 … · 2019. 12. 16. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8...
[…] Clemens, 428 F.3d at 1179
(quoting Nichols v. Alley, 71 F.3d 347, 351 (10th Cir. 1995)). Movants instigated the
Montgomery matter and have controlled the investigation and the limited disclosures to
date concerning its subject, scope, outcome, and relevance to this Court and Movants’
contempt. By bringing the Motion, Movants stalled additional discovery into the
Montgomery materials from occurring. This kind of risk of strategic manipulation is what
§ 455 (and its timeliness requirement) explicitly does not allow.
Lastly, none of the specific disqualifying subsections of § 455(b) are applicable
here. Under § 455(b)(4), a judge must recuse himself if he has a “financial interest in the
subject matter in controversy” or “any other interest that could be substantially affected
by the outcome of the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(4). A judge must also disqualify
himself under § 455(b)(5)(iii) where he or his spouse is “known by the judge to have an
interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding.” Id.
§ 455(b)(5)(iii). A disqualifying “interest” is one that concerns the “subject matter of the
litigation or a party to it.” See in re Drexel Burnham Lambert Inc., 861 F.2d 1307, 1314
(2d Cir. 1988). Courts have generally limited the kinds of “interests” for which recusal is