Case 2:07-cv-02513-GMS Document 1164 Filed 07/10/15 Page 1 … · 2019. 12. 16. · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8...
[…] “accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.”
Id. The affidavit and accompanying certificate are strictly construed for form, timeliness,
and sufficiency. United States v. Sykes, 7 F.3d 1331, 1339 (7th Cir. 1993). The court has
a duty to “proceed no further” and assign the motion to another judge for a determination
of the merits only after it determines the affidavit is legally sufficient. United States v.
Sibla, 624 F.2d 864, 868 (9th Cir. 1980). A party may file only one affidavit pursuant to
§ 144 in any case. 28 U.S.C. § 144.
Section 455, in contrast, has two recusal provisions. Subsection (a) states that a
“judge. . . of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). An objective standard
Case 2:07-cv-02513-GMS Document 1164 Filed 07/10/15 Page 13 of 40
- 14 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
applies to disqualification under § 455(a), which contemplates whether “a reasonable