Case 20-00018-LA11 Filed 03/05/20 Entered 03/05/20 14:08 ...€¦ · Case 20-00018-LA11 Filed...
[…] Procedures to the Debtor’s estate. Moriarty Declaration, ¶ 6.

In connection with the administration of this case, the Debtor from time to time

may seek to employ additional attorneys, accountants, and other professionals for a

finite period of time or for a limited purpose. In such instances, if any, the Debtor

requests that any such additional professionals be subject to the Interim Payment

Procedures and order approving them, without the need to file a new motion for

approval of procedures for interim compensation. Moriarty Declaration, ¶ 7.

IV.

AUTHORITY

Section 331 authorizes professionals to apply for approval of compensation for

services rendered and reimbursement of expenses incurred “once every 120 days after

an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits.”

11 U.S.C. § 331 (emphasis added). Further, Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code

authorizes the court to issue any order “that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the

provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code].” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Thus, the Court may