Case 17-2992, Document 1098-1, 05/10/2018, 2299542, … · Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of...
[…] 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), provides a second, and the overarching, basis for recovery of
these subsequent transfers of stolen customer property.
2. Extraterritorial Application Under SIPA
A. The Bankruptcy Court Has Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Debtor Property
A SIPA proceeding is initiated when SIPC files in federal District Court, an
application seeking to have a firm placed in liquidation. Under SIPA Section
78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), upon the filing of the application, the District Court acquires
“exclusive jurisdiction of [the] debtor and its property wherever located.”
(emphasis added). Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i) provides:
Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court –
(i) shall have exclusive jurisdiction of such debtor and its property wherever located (including property located outside the territorial limits of such court and property held by any other person as security for a debt or subject to a lien) ….
The phrase “wherever located” in SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i) also
appears in Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code which defines property of the
estate. There, no less than in SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A)(i), “wherever located”
Case 17-2992, Document 1098-1, 05/10/2018, 2299542, Page15 of 46
8