Case 1:15-cv-01124-GLR Document 20 Filed …...2016/03/30 · Case 1:15-cv-01124-GLR Document 20...
[…] is contrary to the parties’ agreement to arbitrate.11
Accordingly, the Court finds Defendants have demonstrated
that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law regarding
10 Section 1716(c)(5) of California’s UFCMJRA provides that
“[a] court of this state is not required to recognize a foreign-country judgment if . . . [t]he proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be determined otherwise than by proceedings in that foreign court.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 1716(c)(5) (West 2016). Section 10-704(b) of Maryland’s Recognition Act provides: “A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute was to be settled out of court.”
11 To the extent IMMDF argues Harmoosh waived his right to arbitrate in the Iraqi Court, the Court finds that it has failed to meet it heavy burden of demonstrating waiver. See supra note 7.
Case 1:15-cv-01124-GLR Document 20 Filed 03/30/16 Page 22 of 27
23