Case 1:04-cv-10375-JLT Document 65 Filed 10/17/08 Page 1...
[…] or applied to, another article; (ii) information concerning any
bacteriological contamination, or any significant chemical,
physical, or other change or deterioration in the distributed
drug product, or any failure of one or more distributed batches
of the drug product to meet the specifications established for it
in the new drug application.
Product Recalls
37. The FDA expects manufacturers to take full responsibility for
recall of defective products, including follow-up checks to
assure that recalls are successful. The FDA does not have
authority to order the recall of drug products. Under 21 C.F.R.
§ 7.40, “[r]ecall is a voluntary action that takes place because
manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to
protect the public health and well-being from products that
present a risk of injury or gross deception or are otherwise
defective.” The FDA’s guidelines “categorize all recalls into
one of three classes according to the level of hazard involved:
Class I recalls are for dangerous or defective products that
predictably could cause serious health problems or death.