Case 0:09 Cr 60129 WJZ
[…] Pursuant to Rules 4, 12, and 65(d)(1)(C)1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule

    12 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 28 U.S.C. 754,2 and the Due Process Clause of

    1 Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d) provides, in pertinent part: Contents and Scope of EveryInjunction and Restraining Order. (1) Contents. Every order granting an injunction and every

    restraining order must: . . . (C) describe in reasonable detail--and not by referring to thecomplaint or other document--the act or acts restrained or required.

    2 28 U.S.C. 754 provides, in pertinent part:

    A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districtsshall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested withcomplete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the rightto take possession thereof. . . .

    Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order ofappointment, file copies of the complaint and such order ofappointment in the district court for each district in which propertyis located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divestthe receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property inthat district.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    Case 0:09-cr-60129-WJZ Document 64 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2009 Page 1 of 22

  • 8/14/2019 Case 0:09 Cr 60129 WJZ

    2/22

    2

    the United States Constitution, the Defendant, Thomas Raffanello (Raffanello), moves this