Case 0:09 Cr 60129 WJZ
[…] waste and dissipation of assets. (Ex. F at 1).

    13. Even then, mere entry of the March 12, 2009 Order in a Texas district court, did not

    establish any authority over Stanford Financial Groups employees or assets here. To

    establish such jurisdiction over property posited in the Southern District of Florida, the

    Case 0:09-cr-60129-WJZ Document 64 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2009 Page 7 of 22

  • 8/14/2019 Case 0:09 Cr 60129 WJZ

    8/22

    8

    Receiver was required to comply with the dictates of 28 U.S.C. 754. He failed to do so

    here.

    14. Title 28, United States Code 754 provides in pertinent part that:

    A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involvingproperty, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all suchproperty with the right to take possession thereof.

    * * *

    Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order ofappointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which propertyis located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divestthe receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property inthat district.

    15. Such are the circumstances in the case at bar. The Receiver failed to properly file either

    the amended complaint or the amended order of appointment in the Southern District of

    Florida.