Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379 (2009)
[…] §177.2  The claims were resolved in 1978 by enactment of

    the Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act, 92 Stat.

    813, 25 U. S. C. §1701 et seq. Under the agreement codi- ——————

    1 The Narragansett Tribe recognized today is the successor to two

    tribes, the Narragansett and the Niantic Tribes. The two predecessor

    Tribes shared territory and cultural traditions at the time of European

    settlement and effectively merged in the aftermath of King Philip’s

    War. See Final Determination, 48 Fed. Reg. 6177.2 Title 25 U. S. C. §177 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o pur-

    chase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim

    thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of anyvalidity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or conven-

    tion entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”

  • 8/18/2019 Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379 (2009)

    7/40

    4 CARCIERI v. SALAZAR

    Opinion of the Court

    fied by the Settlement Act, the Tribe received title to 1,800

    acres of land in Charlestown, Rhode Island, in exchange